Docs
v1

Reference

Network parameters

The parameters of each Tenrai network. Block rate, cut interval, epochs, emission, difficulty, address prefixes, default ports and wallet defaults.

On this page

Networks

MainnetTestnetTestnet100Development
Work blocks per second, target505010050
Work blocks per second, bursts up to100100200100
Cut interval2.5 s2.5 s1.5 s2.5 s
Work blocks per cut, expected125125150125
Work blocks per cut, at most250250300250
Transactions per work block10101010
Transactions per second, target5005001,000500
Transactions per second, bursts up to1,0001,0002,0001,000
Cuts per day and per epoch34,56034,56057,60034,560
Committee members646464set by its manifest
TenQ dataset2 GiB2 GiB2 GiB1 MiB test profile
Address prefixtraittraittraidtrai
Payment schemetrai:trai-test:trai-test:trai-dev:

The difficulty aims for the target rate. When hashrate rises faster than the difficulty follows, or blocks arrive in a wave, a cut still registers up to its cap. The chain therefore takes twice the target rate in bursts: up to 100 work blocks and 1,000 transactions per second on mainnet, 200 and 2,000 on Testnet100.

Mainnet identity

Value
Chain ID622f5706a4f86c51affec826aa67ab6f08791809c3ed710cee7e2f6b45a9f219691beac0b4e9964c70c2416053227a01
Genesis IDfc0a51bcddbc1e2874616c21706b4d5f641f143ff531e2422a6abfc35b72e0854ac985990ffce7ea6ab4c31ca44845a0
Parameter hash0495b88bdd0e47d5113d84d479b239e97c2bf34156215c73dda064688eac4dfd3276d2f8dcecf79941d87ef2d658740f
Initial target000d1b71758e219652bd3c36113404ea4a8c154c985f06f694467381d7dbf486, 250 kH/s at 50 work blocks a second
Proof-of-work limit004189374bc6a7ef9db22d0e5604189374bc6a7ef9db22d0e5604189374bc6a7, 1,000 hashes per block

tenraid genesis prints these from the built-in manifest. Nodes and wallets refuse a mainnet with another chain ID or genesis ID.

A network's genesis manifest fixes these values for its first rule set. Consensus, economics and staking parameters are bound into the parameter hash; GET /v1/node/status reports the one the next cut follows. Later rule sets arrive with node releases, see Protocol upgrades.

Consensus

ParameterValue
Epoch and accounting intervalOne day of cuts
Committee quorumJust over two thirds of all eligible stake
Committee coverageAt least 80 % of all eligible stake
Registration window96 cuts
Difficulty half-life450 s: 22,500 work blocks at 50 per second, 45,000 at 100
TenQ epoch34,560 cuts

Economics

ParameterValue
Maximum supply200,000,000 TRAI
ReductionEach interval emits 0.3 % of the emission still to come, 99.7 % of the one before
First-day emission540,000 TRAI
End of emissionThe last atom on day 12,650, about 34.6 years at the target pace
First subsidy per cut15.625 TRAI at 34,560 cuts a day; 9.375 TRAI at 57,600
SplitHalf to miners, half to stakers, for subsidy and fees

A day pays the same on every network, so a network with faster cuts pays less per cut.

Default ports

Every network has its own ports, so a mainnet and a testnet node run side by side on one machine. Testnet100 uses the testnet ports. All of them lie between 28700 and 28799.

ServiceMainnetTestnetDevelopment
Node P2P, QUIC and TCP287002870528710
Node HTTP API and WebSocket287012870628711
Node mining control287022870728712
Wallet daemon287032870828713
Validator overlay287042870928714
Stratum bridge: V1, V1 TLS, V2 TLS, WebSocket28720 to 2872328724 to 2872728728 to 28731
Pool PPLNS: V1, V1 TLS, V2 TLS, WebSocket28740 to 2874328748 to 2875128756 to 28759
Pool SOLO: V1, V1 TLS, V2 TLS, WebSocket28744 to 2874728752 to 2875528760 to 28763
Miner statistics and dashboard287702877328776
Bridge dashboard and statistics287712877428777
Pool website287722877528778
Not tied to a networkPort
Explorer28780
Web wallet, served locally28781
Browser miner28782
Reference explorer28783
Reference wallet28784
TRAIDAG LIVE28785
Prometheus metrics of the node, the bridge and the miner, when asked for28790, 28792, 28793
ProgramLearns its network from
tenraid--network or the manifest
tenrai-wallet--network
tenrai-minerThe prefix of the payout address
tenrai-stratum-bridge, tenrai-pool--network

Every listener except P2P and the validator overlay binds to 127.0.0.1 by default. An address may leave the port out: --listen 0.0.0.0 and --peer 198.51.100.7 use the port of the network.

Wallet defaults

ParameterValue
Address gap limit20
Gap limit after a restore100
Manual rescan depth1,000, at most 10,000
Addresses tracked per account10,000
Automatic fee cap4 atoms per mass, 16 at priority
Resend of an unknown transactionEvery 30 s while it is valid
Address proof validity10 minutes by default, at most one year

Mining defaults

ParameterValue
Start share difficulty65,536
Lowest share difficulty50
Target share interval20 s
Vardiff stepAt most a factor of 4
Worker name32 characters
Ban time with autoban600 s

Public services

ServiceAddress
Tenrai APIhttps://api.tenrai-technologies.org
Tenrai Wallethttps://wallet.tenrai-technologies.org
Tenrai Explorerhttps://explorer.tenrai-technologies.org

Type to search guides, concepts and reference pages.